0.027 0.062 Medium pressure
Livestock industry situation in Georgia
In recent years, the livestock in Georgia has attracted the attention of many foreign investors. This industry includes production and breeding of meat and dairy animals such as cows, calves, pigs, sheep, goats and poultry such as chickens, turkeys, quails and ostriches. In Georgia, fans of chicken meat are the most numerous, and turkeys, quails and ostriches are bred for export to European markets. According to the export and import agreement with 0% tariff between Georgia and the European Union, excellent conditions have been provided for exporting and entering the European markets. In addition, in Georgia, due to the religious beliefs of Christians, the consumption of sheep meat is low, but due to the suitable market of the neighboring Muslim countries and the countries of the Persian Gulf, the breeding and export of sheep meat is also very popular.
Livestock investment opportunities in Georgia according to statistics
Despite the fact that Georgia has a lot of potential for livestock industry, most of the red and white meat it needs is imported. In the past years, 80% of chicken meat, 50% of pork and 25% of beef were imported. According to import statistics in 2019, more than 64 million dollars of chicken meat, 30 million dollars of pork, 14 million dollars of beef and 33 million dollars of fish were imported into Georgia from other countries.
In Georgia, per capita pork consumption is 7 kg per year and more than 50% of this amount is imported. According to the statistics, investing in the field of livestock in Georgia provides a guaranteed product sales market. Also, the lack of dairy cows and the decrease in milk production in Georgia have caused the price of raw milk to increase in this country compared to Europe, and this shows the high potential of investment in the field of dairy cattle breeding in Georgia.
Approximately 12% of Georgian people’s meat consumption is fish. For this reason, the cultivation of freshwater fish such as trout and salmon in Georgia is highly profitable and highly productive due to the presence of rich water resources.