After the 0% memorandum was signed between Georgia, the European Union and the former Soviet countries, as well as the tariff reduction agreement with China and Turkey, the export of agricultural products of Georgia increased dramatically. According to the obtained statistics, this country has exported more than 250 million dollars of agricultural products in 2019.
agricultural equipment in Georgia
Easy and cheap access to agricultural equipment in Georgia
Since Georgia has a good relationship with Eastern European and American countries in terms of trade, and on the other hand, the customs tariffs for importing agricultural equipment and machinery, seeds, poisons, pesticides and other necessary items in the agricultural industry are appropriate, investing in the agriculture in Georgia has become affordable.
Increasing demand of the Georgian market for agricultural products
In recent years, Georgia has been facing an increase in population and this has increased the country’s domestic demand for agricultural products. Also, Georgia is one of the most popular countries in the world among tourists, and for this reason, the domestic consumption market of agricultural products in this country is always increasing.
Water resources of Georgia
One of the main reasons for the desire of foreign investors to Georgia’s agricultural industry is the abundance of water resources in this country. Easy access to Georgia’s water resources has made an important part of agriculture easy.